Possuir sistemas com integração de dados é fundamental para manipular dados sensíveis e cumprir exigências estabelecidas pela LGPD.

Although compliance with the General Data Protection Law (GDPR) is extremely important, many companies do not have systems with data integration, which can lead to future problems, such as information leakage and even tarnishing the organization’s reputation.

Adapted to the Brazilian reality of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), in force in Europe since may 2018, your main objective is allowing the consumer to choose which personal data a company can or can not have access to.

In force since September 2020, the new Law has been revolutionizing the way companies relate themselves with their clients and manipulating their sensitive data.

Most companies don’t have systems with data integration.

According to the experts, most companies don’t have integrated systems and applications. The fact can be confirmed by the Benchmark survey, released by the 2020 Customer Experience Trend Report.

According to the report, 35% of the companies from the survey had an integrated multichannel approach (omnichannel).

In view of the fact that compliance with the GDPR due to the way companies collect and store customer data, the lack of an integrated database can create serious future problems, especially if the customer asks to delete their data from the system. The lack of a system with data integration makes that, many times, such data deletions are not fully performed, since the information is stored in more than one place.

We can´t forget that personal information can be stored as unstructured data from social media posts, emails, calendars, voice and video recordings, spreadsheets, among other sources.

It is also worthy reminding that only on the first trimester of 2020, 40% of Brazilian companies had suffered cyberthreats, phishing campaigns, cyberattacks that capture personal information, such as credit card’s passwords and data, fraudulent promotions and fake news campaigns are between the most common forms of attacks.

Therefore, the privacy, the protection and the control of personal data become vital issues for business survival and the future of the call center culture. 

Less than 30% of companies train their employees to the GDPR.

Despite data security being the main worry between the executives and fundamental for companies that directly deal with clients, like call centers and contact centers, just a few trains their employees to be aligned with the standards required by the GDPR.

According to the “5th National Survey on Information Security Awareness”, only 29% of companies train their employees to the GDPR.

Besides that, surveys from Capterra revealed that 72% of consumers believe that companies are unprepared to comply with the rules imposed by the new Law, according to an article released by the CIO portal.

That way, it is necessary that companies rethink their method of collecting and storing personal data, as well as making teams conscious of the best way to manipulate them.

GDPR makes companies rethink their methods of information storage.

The new rules of personal data protection, imposed by the GDPR, are leading companies to rethink business processes that involve everything from collecting customer’s information to storing and updating it.

Some optimizations are necessary at the customer service for companies to be in compliance with the GDPR.

First, it is necessary to locate, identify, map and classify existing customer data in their systems and databases, such as CRM and ERP, in addition to specialist applications, marketing automation and other areas of the company that can be classified as repositories of data.

After, it is necessary to know if there is data integration and if it is synchronized across all systems.

Data integration is fundamental to comply with GDPR standards.

Conducting an inventory of data and its synchronization is essential for the GDPR adaptation project to be successful.

However, organizing such data can be a complex work, if the information is stored in different places, in an unstructured and difficult to access way. It is at this moment that data integration becomes fundamental.

Platforms of data integration automate the exchange of information between business applications and eliminate manual data processing. This way, the risk of loss or information leakage decreases considerably.

Another way of increasing the chances of preserving sensitive customer information is to collect only extremely essential data for the company.

According to the GDPR, a company is legally responsible for ensuring that all stored data is accurate and up to date. So, it is important to collect only what is essential to avoid that a great number of data will hinder the management process and the correct storage of information.     

GDPR: DNK offers customer service solutions with totally data integration.

DNK offers omnichannel solutions to Call Center and Contact center, being specialized in the development of high-performance products, solutions and services for companies in the area.

 The use of last generation technology combined with a team of experienced professionals, leads DNK to constantly innovate to transform the experience of customers and partners with their consumers, with the option of cloud data storage.

 DNK values excellence in service customer providing their partners tools and platforms with innovative and customizable functions.

 With DNK’s services and products, the customer service is provided through an integrated omnichannel platform, which connects all service channels (whatsapp, voice, web, chat and others) with fast recovery of client’s information and data, in order to offer a complete and satisfactory management of the client journey with differentiated results.

The company is recognized by the market and awarded for solutions and successful cases. Champion of the “Best self-service Solution” category in the XXI Modern Consumer Award and winner of the silver trophy in Client SA 2020 Award in the category “Leader in Innovation Strategy”, in partnership with a client, DNK understands that a well-attended customer is the secret for the successful of the attendance.

Understood the importance of offering complete and integrated solutions with maximum personal data protection to be in compliance with the new GDPR, DNK constantly innovates through the union with strategic partners.

Flashsafe DNK is number one on the market in data loss prevention.

The DNK innovates every day so that, through the solutions offered, customer data is kept in maximum security and in compliance with the standards required by the General Protection Law.

Besides that, the company also promotes lectures to highlight the importance of organizations empowering their teams to deal with sensitive data and invest in cybersecurity solutions, such as the webinar “Data leakage: how can companies and people protect themselves and mitigate risks?”.

Presented by Felipe Salgado, engineering director of DNK, and by the lawyer and specialist in cybercrimes and Digital Law, Dr. Luiz Augusto D’Urso, the webinar showed that the existence of the GDPR did not prevent an exponential increase in digital crimes.

Between the presented numbers, stands out the increase of malicious emails to 600%, due to the home office popularization. It is also worth noting the fact that 25% of a company’s data loss is made by employees or partners, whether intentionally or accidentally.

To protect companies and people against data leakage, DNK is proud to announce its newest solution of data loss prevention, the Flashsafe DNK.

The Flashsafe DNK is a software for operator machines, undetectable, which allows you to manage how operators manipulate internal and customer data. With an attractive price and easy implementation and maintenance, the solution presents the best cost-benefit on the market.

 

Leave reply:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *